Is it prohibited to take supplements that the capsules make from gelatin (cow's vein)?

Discussion in 'New Members Introduction' started by MYLai, 27 March 2017.

  1. MYLai
    Offline

    MYLai Registered Member

    Joined:
    27 March 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Want to find out whether it is prohibited to take supplement that contains pregelatinised starch or the capsules that make from gelatin (cow's vein) .
     
  2. natas
    Offline

    natas Registered Member

    Joined:
    14 February 2009
    Messages:
    382
    There is no stopping u from eating beef so what is wrong with cow's vein???
     
  3. tommyho
    Online

    tommyho Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    17 June 2010
    Messages:
    7,645
    I thought gelatin is products from the skin, but I know if from pig skin, our Muslims friends are not allowed to take it
     
  4. peaceandjoy
    Offline

    peaceandjoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    4 August 2017
    Messages:
    14
    some budhhist cannot take beef product. I also refrain from taking jelly without reading the ingredients to make sure it is from pork rather than beef
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)